The Fundación Bilbao Arte Fundazioa maintains stable collaboration relationships with other European and American artistic production centres, which allow the resident artists of the Centre to develop their projects in other institutions for a period of time of two months approximately, as well as to know of various cultures and to contact various agents of the communities that participate in the exchanges.

The Fundación Bilbao Arte Fundazioa covers the expenses corresponding to transport, accommodation, stay, and expendable materials necessary for the development of artists’ projects, who participate in its exchange programs.

Among the institutions with which Bilbao Arte maintains stable collaboration agreements, we can find, the Dublin Technological Institute, The One Academy of Communication Design of Malaysia, the Centro de Producción Gráfica de San Luis Potosí, the Secretaría de Estado de Morelia (Mexico) or the Rogaland Art Centre of Stavanger.

This way, the Fundación Bilbao Arte Fundazioa keeps on developing a collaboration network with various art centres and institutions of international level, which allows its resident artists to complete their training by means of the development of their creative projects in other artistic production centres, and it also enables the organization of courses, seminars and other activities with artists and professionals of various origins.

PAST EXCHANGES:

  • APR./JUN. 2017
    SeMA NANJI RESIDENCY SEUL (COREA DEL SUR)
    Participating artists: Patrik Grijalvo and Fi Jae Lee
  • APR./JUN. 2017
    CITÉ DE PARIS (FRANCIA)
    Participating artist: Carla Andrade
  • JUL./AGO. 2016
    FUNDACIÓN VIANA – CAJASUR (CÓRDOBA)
    Participating artist: Victoria Maldonado
  • SEP./OCT. 2016
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Christine Katscher, Lorenz Helfer, Javier Arbizu and Miriam Isasi
  • APR./JUN. 2016
    CITÉ DE PARIS (FRANCIA)
    Participating artist: Estíbaliz Sádaba
  • APR./JUN. 2016
    SeMA NANJI RESIDENCY SEUL (COREA DEL SUR)
    Participating artists: Kiwon Hong and María Ibarretxe (Sra Polaroiska)
  • JUL./AUG. 2015
    FUNDACIÓN VIANA – CAJASUR (CÓRDOBA)
    Participating artists: Gonzalo Rodríguez and Sheila Rodríguez
  • AUG. 2015
    LEEDS (REINO UNIDO)
    Participating artists: Rosa Parma, Juan Pablo Ordúñez (MawatreS), Josh Gibbs and Annie Nelson & Chris Woodward (ArtistYoke)
  • SEP./OCT. 2015
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Manuel Casellas, Ainara Elgoibar, Bernhard Garnicnig and Eva Kees
  • FEB./MAR. 2015
    CITÉ DE PARIS (FRANCIA)
    Participating artist: Patrik Grijalvo
  • SEP./OCT. 2014
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Karlos Martínez B., Taxio Ardanaz, Katharina Fitz and Franz Amann
  • JUL./SEP. 2014
    CITÉ DE PARIS (FRANCIA)
    Participating artist: Carlos García
  • JUL./AUG. 2014
    FUNDACIÓN VIANA – CAJASUR (CÓRDOBA)
    Participating artists: Federico Miró y Demetrio Salces
  • SEP./OCT. 2013
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Aristide Stornelli, Alfredo Zubiaur, Monika Grabuschnigg and Bianca Tschaikner
  • SEP./OCT. 2012
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Uxue Arrieta & Vicente Vazquez (WeareQQ), Nerea de Diego, Claudia Larcher and Bernard Buhmann
  • SEP./OCT. 2011
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Ibai Fernández-Valdés, Mario Rogel, Veronika Shubert and Sarah Schlatter.
  • SEP./OCT. 2010
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Claudia Linder, Philipp Leissing, Patrik Grijalvo and Lourdes de la Villa.
  • SEP./OCT. 2009
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Leire Muñoz, Nicolás Laiz, Barbara Husar and Hubert Dobler.
  • JUL./AUG. 2009
    ROGALAND ART CENTER (STAVANGER – NORWAY)
    Participating artists: Kiko Pérez, Teresa Robles, Anne Helen Robberstad and Agnès Btffn.
  • OCT./NOV. 2008
    ROGALAND ART CENTER (STAVANGER – NORWAY)
    Participating artists: Alain M. Urrutia, Jon Almazán, Tove Kommedal and Sandra Vaka.
  • SEP. 2008
    INTERPRINT (LONDRES)
    Participating artist: David Arteagoitia.
  • AGO./OCT. 2008
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA)
    Participating artists: Zuhar Iruretagoiena, David Martínez, Ruben Aubrecht and Maria Anwander.
  • OCT./NOV. 2007
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA).
    Participating artists: Thomas Hoor, Viktoria Tremmel, Amaia Vicente and Ektor Rodríguez.
  • APR./MAY. 2007
    ROGALAND ART CENTRE OF STAVANGER (NORWAY).
    Participating artists: Kari Agner, Marit Aanestad, Toni Tena and Fernando Villena.
  • SEP./OCT. 2006
    KUNSTHAUS BREGENZ (AUSTRIA).
    Participating artists: Gonzalo Nicuesa, June Crespo, Wolfgang Fiel and Alexandra Berlinger.
  • JUN./JUL. 2005
    ROGALAND ART CENTRE OF STAVANGER (NORWAY).
    Participating artists: Greta Alfaro, Eva Mena, Turi Granstad Oliver, Magny Jaatun and Evy Tjaaland.
  • NOV./DIC. 2004
    CENTRO DE PRODUCCIÓN GRÁFICA DE SAN LUIS POTOSÍ and SECRETARÍA DE ESTADO DE MORELIA (MEXICO).
    Participating artists: Nuria Batalla, Monica R. Curiel, Verónica Gómez and José Angel Robles.
  • SEP./NOV. 2003
    ROGALAND ART CENTRE DE STAVANGER (NORWAY).
    Participating artists: Olatz Blanco, Alberto Urkiza, Ase Anda and Anne Klovning.